Is Blount Fine Foods Crab & Corn Chowder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crab
- cream
- milk
- shellfish
- nonfat dry milk
- milk, shellfish
- crab flavor
- crab meat
- butter
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +1 more
crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Light Cream, Potatoes, Corn, Crab Meat, Onions, Celery, Red Bell Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (cream, Salt), Vegetable Base (carrots, Onions, Celery, Salt, Sugar, Corn Oil, Potato Flour, Carrot Powder), White Wine, Modified Corn Starch, Crab Flavor, Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Thyme, Nisin Preparation And Spices. Contains: Milk And Shellfish (crab).
Check Blount Fine Foods Crab & Corn Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blount Fine Foods Crab & Corn Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


