Is Blount Fine Foods Crab & Corn Chowder Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crab
- shellfish
- milk, shellfish
- crab flavor
- crab meat
- natural flavor
crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Light Cream, Potatoes, Corn, Crab Meat, Onions, Celery, Red Bell Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (cream, Salt), Vegetable Base (carrots, Onions, Celery, Salt, Sugar, Corn Oil, Potato Flour, Carrot Powder), White Wine, Modified Corn Starch, Crab Flavor, Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Thyme, Nisin Preparation And Spices. Contains: Milk And Shellfish (crab).
Check Blount Fine Foods Crab & Corn Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blount Fine Foods Crab & Corn Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


