Is Blount Fine Foods Organic Chicken, Kale and White Bean Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken flavor
- chicken base
- chicken stock
- lemon juice cultured dextrose
- cultured dextrose maltodextrin
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken stock* (water, chicken base [chicken flavor*, sea salt, sugar*, onion powder*, yeast extract, vegetable concentrate* (carrot*, onion*, celery*), turmeric*]), cannellini beans* (cannellini beans*, water, sea salt, kombu seaweed), water, chicken* (chicken*, water, rice starch*, salt, cane sugar*, cultured dextrose* maltodextrin*, garlic powder*, onion powder*), onions*, carrots*, kale*, contains 2% or less of: celery*, red bell peppers*, corn starch*, garlic*, canola oil*, sugar*, basil *, lemon juice* cultured dextrose*, sea salt and spices*. *Organic ingredient
Check Blount Fine Foods Organic Chicken, Kale and White Bean Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blount Fine Foods Organic Chicken, Kale and White Bean Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
About this product
Soup · Liquid


