Is Blount Fine Foods Organic Chicken, Kale and White Bean Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken base
  • chicken stock
  • lemon juice cultured dextrose
  • cultured dextrose maltodextrin

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken stock* (water, chicken base [chicken flavor*, sea salt, sugar*, onion powder*, yeast extract, vegetable concentrate* (carrot*, onion*, celery*), turmeric*]), cannellini beans* (cannellini beans*, water, sea salt, kombu seaweed), water, chicken* (chicken*, water, rice starch*, salt, cane sugar*, cultured dextrose* maltodextrin*, garlic powder*, onion powder*), onions*, carrots*, kale*, contains 2% or less of: celery*, red bell peppers*, corn starch*, garlic*, canola oil*, sugar*, basil *, lemon juice* cultured dextrose*, sea salt and spices*. *Organic ingredient

Check Blount Fine Foods Organic Chicken, Kale and White Bean Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go