Is Blount Uncured Sausage White Meat Chicken & Shrimp With Gumbo Soup, Uncured Sausage White Meat Chicken & Shrimp Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES, OKRA, UNCURED CHOURICO SAUSAGE WITH NO ADDED NITRITES OR NITRATES EXCEPT NATURALLY OCCURRING NITRATES IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SEA SALT, RED VINEGAR, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT]), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, SHRIMP, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CELERY, , ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON PHOSPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, GARLIC, BEEF STOCK CONCENTRATE (BEEF, BEEF STOCK), NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DRY MUSTARD, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.

Check Blount Uncured Sausage White Meat Chicken & Shrimp With Gumbo Soup, Uncured Sausage White Meat Chicken & Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Blount Uncured Sausage White Meat Chicken & Shrimp With Gumbo Soup, Uncured Sausage White Meat Chicken & Shrimp | Spoonful