Is BLT Dip Mix - Double Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- homemade gourmet blt dip mix 8 ounces sour cream 1 cup real mayonnaise 1 cup finely shredded cheddar cheese
homemade gourmet blt dip mix 8 ounces sour cream 1 cup real mayonnaise 1 cup finely shredded cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Homemade Gourmet Blt Dip Mix 8 Ounces Sour Cream 1 Cup Real Mayonnaise 1 Cup Finely Shredded Cheddar Cheese, Optional Prep Time: Less Than 5 Minutes
Check BLT Dip Mix - Double Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLT Dip Mix - Double Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
BLT Dip Mix - Double Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Powder


