Is BLT SALAD WITH TURKEY & BACON ICEBERG & GREEN LEAF BLEND, GRAPE TOMATOES, TURKEY BREAST, BACON, CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING, SALAD WITH TURKEY & BACON Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon cured with water
  • bacon bits
  • turkey breast
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • enzymes annatto
  • +1 more

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICEBERG LETTUCE, AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, NON FAT SOUR CREAM [CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], WATER, AVOCADO, EGG YOLK, CILANTRO, LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, DRIED BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, GLUCONIC ACID, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SPICES, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEASONING BLEND (DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH], XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TOCOPHEROLS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, GROUND MUSTARD, FRUIT JUICES AND TURMERIC EXTRACT [COLOR], DRIED LEMON PEEL, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE), GRAPE TOMATOES, TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, CHERRY POWDER), BACON BITS (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, AND NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES ANNATTO {VEGETABLE COLOR)], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), GREEN LEAF LETTUCE.

Check BLT SALAD WITH TURKEY & BACON ICEBERG & GREEN LEAF BLEND, GRAPE TOMATOES, TURKEY BREAST, BACON, CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING, SALAD WITH TURKEY & BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go