Is Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs Dairy Free?

Description
Bold, tangy and savory flavor with a sharp finish; light, airy puffs offer an initial crisp snap followed by a powdery, meltaway texture. Commonly enjoyed as casual snacking, party bowls, or paired with beer and wine. Reviewers note pronounced seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional dustiness and variable piece size and aroma.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- blue cheese
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- aged cheddar cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy and savory flavor with a sharp finish; light, airy puffs offer an initial crisp snap followed by a powdery, meltaway texture. Commonly enjoyed as casual snacking, party bowls, or paired with beer and wine. Reviewers note pronounced seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional dustiness and variable piece size and aroma.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Meal, Expelller Pressed High Oleic Canola, Sunflower Or Safflower Oil, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Cheese Cultures, Natural Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Butter, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Natural Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract, This Product Is Made A Facility That Manufactures Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Seafood, Wheat
Check Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Where to buy
Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


