Is Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs Vegan?

Description
Bold, tangy and savory flavor with a sharp finish; light, airy puffs offer an initial crisp snap followed by a powdery, meltaway texture. Commonly enjoyed as casual snacking, party bowls, or paired with beer and wine. Reviewers note pronounced seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional dustiness and variable piece size and aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- seafood
- blue cheese
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- aged cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- butter
- natural enzymes
- expelller pressed high oleic canola
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy and savory flavor with a sharp finish; light, airy puffs offer an initial crisp snap followed by a powdery, meltaway texture. Commonly enjoyed as casual snacking, party bowls, or paired with beer and wine. Reviewers note pronounced seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional dustiness and variable piece size and aroma.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Meal, Expelller Pressed High Oleic Canola, Sunflower Or Safflower Oil, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Cheese Cultures, Natural Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Butter, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Natural Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract, This Product Is Made A Facility That Manufactures Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Seafood, Wheat
Check Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Where to buy
Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


