Is Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, tangy and savory flavor with a sharp finish; light, airy puffs offer an initial crisp snap followed by a powdery, meltaway texture. Commonly enjoyed as casual snacking, party bowls, or paired with beer and wine. Reviewers note pronounced seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional dustiness and variable piece size and aroma.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy and savory flavor with a sharp finish; light, airy puffs offer an initial crisp snap followed by a powdery, meltaway texture. Commonly enjoyed as casual snacking, party bowls, or paired with beer and wine. Reviewers note pronounced seasoning, satisfying crunch, occasional dustiness and variable piece size and aroma.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Meal, Expelller Pressed High Oleic Canola, Sunflower Or Safflower Oil, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Cheese Cultures, Natural Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Butter, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Natural Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract, This Product Is Made A Facility That Manufactures Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Seafood, Wheat
Check Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Where to buy
Blue & Aged Cheddar Cheese Puffs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


