Is Blue Bay Corned Tuna Original 85g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna Flakes and Soy Protein Concentrate, Water, Refined Vegetable Oil, Flavor Enhancer (MSG) lodized Salt, Seasonings (Natural and Nature-Identical Flavors), Spices, nd e M Thickeners (Modified Tapioca Starch, car Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Colorant (Paprika Extract), Fortificant (Zinc Oxide) Allergen Information: Contains Fish, Soy, Milk, Wheat, Gluten, and may contain traces of Sulphites, Crustacean, Egg, Peanut, Sesame, Molluscs. Contains Fish, Gluten, Milk and Soybeans. It may also contain traces of Crustceans, Eggs, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Sulphur Dioxide and Sulphites.

Check Blue Bay Corned Tuna Original 85g against your own diets in the app.