Is Blue Bonnet Original Vegetable Oil Spread Sticks, 16 oz (4 Sticks) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • contains less than 2% of the following: dried whey, vegetable mono-, diglycerides, soy lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly buttery-tasting individual sticks with a creamy, spreadable texture that softens quickly for spreading, baking, frying, and pan use. Sold in four firm sticks for portioning. Reviewers note consistent performance in recipes, good spreadability, and affordable value, with occasional comments on packaging and storage convenience and general aroma notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dried Whey, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides And Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Phosphoric Acid (Acidulant), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Flaxseed Oil, Vegetable Oil Blend (Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Flaxseed Oil

Check Blue Bonnet Original Vegetable Oil Spread Sticks, 16 oz (4 Sticks) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Bonnet Original Vegetable Oil Spread Sticks, 16 oz (4 Sticks) is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Spread · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SpreadableCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking