Is Blue Bell Lime Orange & Strawberry Rainbow Sherbet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sherbet blends lime, orange, and strawberry flavors into a smooth yet icy mouthfeel; reviewers note vibrant color, bright citrus and sweet berry contrasts, scoopable texture, and rapid melting. Common uses include single-serve desserts, palate cleansers, and party bowls; some customers comment on variable sweetness and firmness and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, ORANGES, CITRIC ACID, LIMES, CAROB BEAN GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDES YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6), CARAMEL COLOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Blue Bell Lime Orange & Strawberry Rainbow Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Bell Lime Orange & Strawberry Rainbow Sherbet is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking