Is Blue Bonnet 31% Vegetable Oil Spread Light Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural & artificial flavor

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, butter-like flavor with a smooth, easily spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading on toast, bagels, sandwiches and for light cooking or baking. Reviewers often note consistent spreadability, affordable value, a less rich taste compared with real butter, and quick melting for convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Vegetable Monoglycerides (Emulsifier), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Acidulant), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Contains Soy

Check Blue Bonnet 31% Vegetable Oil Spread Light against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Bonnet 31% Vegetable Oil Spread Light is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnacking