Is Blue Bonnet 46% Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • palm kernel oil, monoglycerides, citric acid

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy texture with a mild buttery flavor, spreading easily on bread and melting smoothly for cooking and baking. Commonly used for toast, sandwiches, sautéing, and pastries. Reviewers praise consistent spreadability, economy of the large tub, and dependable performance, though some note a difference from traditional butter taste. Mixed reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soybean oil, maltodextrin, palm oil, salt, contains less than 2% of: palm kernel oil, monoglycerides, citric acid, preservatives (potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate and calcium disodium EDTA), natural flavor, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene (color).

Check Blue Bonnet 46% Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Bonnet 46% Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastToppingCooking