Is Blue Bonnet 46% Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy texture with a mild buttery flavor, spreading easily on bread and melting smoothly for cooking and baking. Commonly used for toast, sandwiches, sautéing, and pastries. Reviewers praise consistent spreadability, economy of the large tub, and dependable performance, though some note a difference from traditional butter taste. Mixed reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soybean oil, maltodextrin, palm oil, salt, contains less than 2% of: palm kernel oil, monoglycerides, citric acid, preservatives (potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate and calcium disodium EDTA), natural flavor, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene (color).

Check Blue Bonnet 46% Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Bonnet 46% Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastToppingCooking