Is Blue Bonnet 46% Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, creamy texture with a mild buttery flavor, spreading easily on bread and melting smoothly for cooking and baking. Commonly used for toast, sandwiches, sautéing, and pastries. Reviewers praise consistent spreadability, economy of the large tub, and dependable performance, though some note a difference from traditional butter taste. Mixed reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
- calcium disodium edta
- +1 more
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, creamy texture with a mild buttery flavor, spreading easily on bread and melting smoothly for cooking and baking. Commonly used for toast, sandwiches, sautéing, and pastries. Reviewers praise consistent spreadability, economy of the large tub, and dependable performance, though some note a difference from traditional butter taste. Mixed reviews.
Ingredients
Water, soybean oil, maltodextrin, palm oil, salt, contains less than 2% of: palm kernel oil, monoglycerides, citric acid, preservatives (potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate and calcium disodium EDTA), natural flavor, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene (color).
Check Blue Bonnet 46% Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bonnet 46% Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Blue Bonnet 46% Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


