Is BLUE BONNET Calcium Soft Spread with Vitamin D Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Less than 2% of: Emulsifiers (Monoglycerides, Polyglycerol Ester of Poly-Condensed Ricinoleic Acid [PGPR], Soy Lecithin), Corn Oil, Xanthan Gum, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol).CONTAINS: SOY
Check BLUE BONNET Calcium Soft Spread with Vitamin D Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUE BONNET Calcium Soft Spread with Vitamin D Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
BLUE BONNET Calcium Soft Spread with Vitamin D Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


