Is BLUE BONNET Calcium Soft Spread with Vitamin D Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monoglycerides
  • polyglycerol ester of poly-condensed ricinoleic acid
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • +5 more

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Less than 2% of: Emulsifiers (Monoglycerides, Polyglycerol Ester of Poly-Condensed Ricinoleic Acid [PGPR], Soy Lecithin), Corn Oil, Xanthan Gum, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol).CONTAINS: SOY

Check BLUE BONNET Calcium Soft Spread with Vitamin D Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BLUE BONNET Calcium Soft Spread with Vitamin D Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. is available at 3 retailers

IGAMeijerWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyNeutralMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping