Is BLUE BONNET Calcium Soft Spread with Vitamin D Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • polyglycerol ester of poly-condensed ricinoleic acid
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polyglycerol ester of poly-condensed ricinoleic acid
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Less than 2% of: Emulsifiers (Monoglycerides, Polyglycerol Ester of Poly-Condensed Ricinoleic Acid [PGPR], Soy Lecithin), Corn Oil, Xanthan Gum, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol).CONTAINS: SOY

Check BLUE BONNET Calcium Soft Spread with Vitamin D Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BLUE BONNET Calcium Soft Spread with Vitamin D Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. is available at 3 retailers

IGAMeijerWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyNeutralMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping