Is BLUE BONNET Lactose Free Sticks Vegetable Oil Spread 16 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • mono-, diglycerides, soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, and Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Salt, Contains 2% or less of: Mono- and Diglycerides and Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (Preservatives), Phosphoric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, , Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check BLUE BONNET Lactose Free Sticks Vegetable Oil Spread 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLUE BONNET Lactose Free Sticks Vegetable Oil Spread 16 oz. is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Stick

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
SpreadableCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping