Is Blue Buffalo Wilderness Kitten Chicken Recipe -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 24 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon oil
- chicken broth
- chicken
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin supplement
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- +13 more
salmon oil
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salmon Oil (Source Of Dha-docosahexaenoic Acid), Potatoes, Guar Gum, Flaxseed, Potassium Chloride, Taurine, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Cassia Gum, Choline Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Iron Amino Acid Chelate, Zinc Amino Acid Chelate, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Copper Amino Acid Chelate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Selenite, Niacin Supplement (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin Supplement (Vitamin B2), Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin (Vitamin B7), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols
Check Blue Buffalo Wilderness Kitten Chicken Recipe -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 24 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Buffalo Wilderness Kitten Chicken Recipe -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 24 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 15 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted, Low Sodium, Value Pack
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
Where to buy
Blue Buffalo Wilderness Kitten Chicken Recipe -- 3 oz Each / Pack of 24 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Can


