Is Blue Bunny Blue Ribbon Classics Family Size Neapolitan Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Cream, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Malic Acid, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract For Color, Blue 1, Red 40

Check Blue Bunny Blue Ribbon Classics Family Size Neapolitan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Bunny Blue Ribbon Classics Family Size Neapolitan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking