Is Blue Bunny Chocopolitan - 46 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- carrageenan
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- natural flavors
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Buttermilk, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Extract, Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Annatto For Color, Contains Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts
Check Blue Bunny Chocopolitan - 46 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bunny Chocopolitan - 46 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Blue Bunny Chocopolitan - 46 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


