Is BLUE BUNNY, FAT FREE ICE CREAM, VANILLA, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a whey
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides

grade a whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GRADE A WHEY, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES*, GUAR GUM, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLIN, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).

Check BLUE BUNNY, FAT FREE ICE CREAM, VANILLA, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking