Is Blue Bunny Mini Bars Cookies 'N Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural & artificial flavors

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Whey, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Water, Cream, Sweetened Condensed Milk (condensed Milk, Sugar), Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate, Baking Soda, Molasses, Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Food Starch-modified, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Tara Gum, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide For Color, Caramel Color. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Blue Bunny Mini Bars Cookies 'N Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go