Is BLUE BUNNY, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, COCONUT MANGO SWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, coconut, natural flavors, citric acid

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGENNAN., MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, COCONUT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID. MANGO SORBET: WATER, SUGAR, MANGO BASE (MANGO PUREE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE SYRUP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PASSIONFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check BLUE BUNNY, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, COCONUT MANGO SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking