Is BLUE BUNNY, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, COCONUT MANGO SWIRL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGENNAN., MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, COCONUT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID. MANGO SORBET: WATER, SUGAR, MANGO BASE (MANGO PUREE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE SYRUP, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PASSIONFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check BLUE BUNNY, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, COCONUT MANGO SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking