Is Blue Bunny® Sweet Freedom® Butter Pecan Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 Fl. Oz. Tub Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buttermilk, Whey Skim Milk, Polydextrose, Maltitol, Cream, Maltodextrin, Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Butter), Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Salt, Propylene Glucol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto Extract For Color, Contains Milk, Pecans, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts
Check Blue Bunny® Sweet Freedom® Butter Pecan Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 Fl. Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bunny® Sweet Freedom® Butter Pecan Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 Fl. Oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Land O Lakes Sweet Cream Salted Whipped Butter 8oz. Tub
Blue Bunny Homemade Vanilla Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
Kroger® Deluxe Churned Lactose Free No Sugar Added Reduced Fat Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream
Blue Bunny Vanilla Bean Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
HAAGEN-DAZS Butter Pecan Ice Cream, 14 fl. oz. Carton
Where to buy
Blue Bunny® Sweet Freedom® Butter Pecan Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 Fl. Oz. Tub is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


