Is Blue Bunny® Sweet Freedom® Butter Pecan Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 Fl. Oz. Tub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- whey skim milk
- buttermilk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buttermilk, Whey Skim Milk, Polydextrose, Maltitol, Cream, Maltodextrin, Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Butter), Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Salt, Propylene Glucol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto Extract For Color, Contains Milk, Pecans, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts
Check Blue Bunny® Sweet Freedom® Butter Pecan Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 Fl. Oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bunny® Sweet Freedom® Butter Pecan Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 Fl. Oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Land O Lakes Sweet Cream Salted Whipped Butter 8oz. Tub
Blue Bunny Homemade Vanilla Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
Kroger® Deluxe Churned Lactose Free No Sugar Added Reduced Fat Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream
Blue Bunny Vanilla Bean Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
HAAGEN-DAZS Butter Pecan Ice Cream, 14 fl. oz. Carton
Where to buy
Blue Bunny® Sweet Freedom® Butter Pecan Reduced Fat Ice Cream 48 Fl. Oz. Tub is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


