Is Blue Bunny Sweet Freedom Ice Cream, No Sugar Added, Banana Split Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Polydextrose, Banana Flavor Base (Liquid Maltitol (Maltitol, Water), Banana Puree (Bananas, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Water, Natural Flavor Pectin (Pectin, Dextrose, Sodium Citrate)), Strawberry Swirl (Strawberry Puree (With Seeds), Water, Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Blue 1), Milk, Cream, Fudge Swirl (Sorbitol, Water, Polydextrose, Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Tricalcium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Food Starch-modified, Cellulose Gum), Maltitol, Maltodextrin, Pineapple (Pineapple Sorbitol, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Turmeric For Color, Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium Sucralose), Nuts (Cashews, Almonds, Canola Oil, Salt), Contains Less Than 1% Of Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Blue Bunny Sweet Freedom Ice Cream, No Sugar Added, Banana Split against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Blue Bunny Sweet Freedom Ice Cream, No Sugar Added, Banana Split is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go