Is Blue Bunny Sweet Freedom Ice Cream, No Sugar Added, Banana Split Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor pectin
- natural flavor
- natural & artificial flavor
- food starch-modified
natural flavor pectin
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Polydextrose, Banana Flavor Base (Liquid Maltitol (Maltitol, Water), Banana Puree (Bananas, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Water, Natural Flavor Pectin (Pectin, Dextrose, Sodium Citrate)), Strawberry Swirl (Strawberry Puree (With Seeds), Water, Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Blue 1), Milk, Cream, Fudge Swirl (Sorbitol, Water, Polydextrose, Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Tricalcium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Food Starch-modified, Cellulose Gum), Maltitol, Maltodextrin, Pineapple (Pineapple Sorbitol, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Turmeric For Color, Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium Sucralose), Nuts (Cashews, Almonds, Canola Oil, Salt), Contains Less Than 1% Of Vanilla Extract, Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Blue Bunny Sweet Freedom Ice Cream, No Sugar Added, Banana Split against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bunny Sweet Freedom Ice Cream, No Sugar Added, Banana Split in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 0.9 oz Box
So Delicious, Ice Cream Cashew Milk Chocolate Drizzeled Banana Foster, 16 Ounce
Blue Bunny Homemade Vanilla Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
Kroger® Deluxe Churned Lactose Free No Sugar Added Reduced Fat Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream
Blue Bell Ice Cream Cups, Dutch Chocolate And Homemade Vanilla Brand Flavored, 12 Cups
Where to buy
Blue Bunny Sweet Freedom Ice Cream, No Sugar Added, Banana Split is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


