Is Jell-O Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 0.9 oz Box Gluten Free?

Description
Banana cream instant pudding delivers a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced banana custard flavor, commonly used as pudding cups, pie filling, trifle layers, parfaits, or cake fillings. Reviewers praise convenience and nostalgic taste, while others report slightly artificial notes and occasional firmness variability after setting and mild aftertaste concerns reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 2% of natural and artificial flavor
2% of natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Banana cream instant pudding delivers a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced banana custard flavor, commonly used as pudding cups, pie filling, trifle layers, parfaits, or cake fillings. Reviewers praise convenience and nostalgic taste, while others report slightly artificial notes and occasional firmness variability after setting and mild aftertaste concerns reported.
Ingredients
Modified Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Disodium Phosphate (For Thickening), Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides (Prevents Foaming), Aspartame And Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Tetrapotassium Pyrophosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Artificial Color, Bha, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Jell-O Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 0.9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jell-O Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 0.9 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jell-O Banana Cream Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 0.9 oz Box is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


