Is Blue Bunny Sweet Freedom No Sugar Added Fudge Bars 12Pk Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- milk
- skim milk
- diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Maltitol, Inulin, Whey, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Contains Milk
Check Blue Bunny Sweet Freedom No Sugar Added Fudge Bars 12Pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bunny Sweet Freedom No Sugar Added Fudge Bars 12Pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Ray's No Sugar Added Sweet & Spicy Barbecue Sauce
Kroger® Deluxe Lactose Free Peanut Butter Fudge Swirl No Sugar Added Churned Ice Cream
Where to buy
Blue Bunny Sweet Freedom No Sugar Added Fudge Bars 12Pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


