Is Blue Bunny Sweet Freedom No Sugar Added Fudge Bars 12Pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoesters

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Maltitol, Inulin, Whey, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Contains Milk

Check Blue Bunny Sweet Freedom No Sugar Added Fudge Bars 12Pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Bunny Sweet Freedom No Sugar Added Fudge Bars 12Pk is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go