Is BLUE CHEESE BRATWURST Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- encased in pork casing
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
encased in pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, BAYLEY HAZEN BLUE CHEESE, CITIZEN CIDER HARD APPLE CIDER, SEA SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, CELERY JUICE POWDER, CHERRY JUICE POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE (NOT FROM MILK). ENCASED IN PORK CASING.
Check BLUE CHEESE BRATWURST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUE CHEESE BRATWURST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich


