Is BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTERMILK, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION JUICE, GARLIC JUICE, WHEY, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, EGG YOLK, LACTIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVES).
Check BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUE CHEESE DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


