Is BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk worcestershire sauce
  • sour cream mayonnaise
  • milk cheese culture
  • blue cheese mold
  • blue cheese

buttermilk worcestershire sauce

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLUE CHEESE (MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET, BLUE CHEESE MOLD, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), GARLIC, SALT.

Check BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping