Is BLUE CHEESE FLAVORED STUFFED GREEN OLIVES, BLUE CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • lactic acid
  • rennet

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Halkidiki Green Olives, Water, Blue Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Rennet, Salt, Penicillium Roqueforti), Cream Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzyme), Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Tapioca Starch

Check BLUE CHEESE FLAVORED STUFFED GREEN OLIVES, BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLUE CHEESE FLAVORED STUFFED GREEN OLIVES, BLUE CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping