Is Blue Diamond Almond Breeze Original Low Fat Milk Alternative 1L Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

spring water, raw cane sugar, almonds, calcium carbonate, sea salt, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), stabiliser (gellan gum), vitamins (d2, e, b12), see list with allergens in bold

Check Blue Diamond Almond Breeze Original Low Fat Milk Alternative 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Blue Diamond Almond Breeze Original Low Fat Milk Alternative 1L is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoAppyshop

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingSmoothie