Is Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins® Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks Pepper Jack Cheese -- 4.25 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy pepper-jack flavor and a crisp, airy crunch characterize these thin round crackers. Commonly eaten solo for quick snacks, paired with cheeses, dips, or atop soups and salads, reviewers note consistent crunch and zesty taste, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about flavor intensity varying among users and packaging durability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Almonds, Pepper Jack Seasoning (Sea Salt, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Whey, Dried Green & Red Bell Peppers, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactose, Spices (Including Chili Pepper And Jalapeno Pepper), Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Safflower Oil, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Safflower Oil, Potato Starch, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Milk, Soy, Almonds, Contains: Milk

Check Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins® Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks Pepper Jack Cheese -- 4.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins® Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks Pepper Jack Cheese -- 4.25 oz is available at 15 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerAmazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
PepperySavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping