Is Blue Diamond Almond Nut Thins Rice & Nut Cracker Snacks Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural butter flavor
  • natural almond flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp crackers deliver a toasted, subtly savory flavor and a crunchy snap; common uses include pairing with cheeses, spreads, dips and charcuterie, or as a portable snack. Reviewers praise crunch and pairing versatility but sometimes mention fragile pieces from shipping or thin, breakable texture in portions and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE FLOUR, ALMONDS, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK).

Check Blue Diamond Almond Nut Thins Rice & Nut Cracker Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Blue Diamond Almond Nut Thins Rice & Nut Cracker Snacks is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go