Is Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Vanilla Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavour

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Vanilla Yogurt is a non-dairy and vegan yogurt made with real almonds. It is known for its great vanilla flavor and creamy texture. This yogurt is made with all-natural ingredients and is free of dairy, soy, lactose, cholesterol, peanuts, casein, gluten, eggs, saturated fat, and MSG. With added vitamins D and E, it provides a nutritious option. People appreciate its pleasant aftertaste and often have it in their homes. Additionally, it is certified free of soy and lactose, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. Each serving contains 80 calories, making it a guilt-free choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (filtered) Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavour, Vanilla Extract, Agar, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate And Cultures. Contains Almonds.

Check Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking