Is Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Vanilla Yogurt Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavour

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Vanilla Yogurt is a non-dairy and vegan yogurt made with real almonds. It is known for its great vanilla flavor and creamy texture. This yogurt is made with all-natural ingredients and is free of dairy, soy, lactose, cholesterol, peanuts, casein, gluten, eggs, saturated fat, and MSG. With added vitamins D and E, it provides a nutritious option. People appreciate its pleasant aftertaste and often have it in their homes. Additionally, it is certified free of soy and lactose, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. Each serving contains 80 calories, making it a guilt-free choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (filtered) Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Natural Flavour, Vanilla Extract, Agar, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate And Cultures. Contains Almonds.

Check Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking