Is Blue Diamond Artisan Nut-Thins Crafted with Flax Seeds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural almond flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Almonds, Potato Starch, Bumped Brown Rice (Brown Rice, Caramel Color, Salt), Flax Seeds, Brown Rice, Sea Salt, Safflower Oil, Natural Almond Flavor, Natural Butter Flavor, Contains Milk

Check Blue Diamond Artisan Nut-Thins Crafted with Flax Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Diamond Artisan Nut-Thins Crafted with Flax Seeds is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichOn The Go