Is Blue Diamond Bold Almonds, Wasabi & Soy Sauce, 1 lb Value Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold savory snack almonds deliver pungent sinus clearing heat balanced by deep umami notes and crunchy roasted texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at gatherings, paired with beer, or used as a crunchy salad topping. Reviews note intense flavor, solid coating, good value pack, and occasional uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower And/or Sunflower), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Horseradish, Onion, Spice, Fractionated Coconut And/or Palm Kernel Oil, Garlic, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Disodium Guanylate And Disodium Inosinate

Check Blue Diamond Bold Almonds, Wasabi & Soy Sauce, 1 lb Value Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Diamond Bold Almonds, Wasabi & Soy Sauce, 1 lb Value Pack is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad ToppingGarnishing