Is Blue Diamond® Bold Wasabi & Soy Sauce Almonds 6 oz. Canister Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy almonds deliver a sharp, savory spice with a pronounced punch and lingering saltiness; texture is crisp with an even, brittle coating. Common uses include portable snacking, party bowls, and recipe additions for crunch. Reviewers note bold flavor intensity, resealable canister convenience and portability, plus occasional variability in coating coverage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy almonds deliver a sharp, savory spice with a pronounced punch and lingering saltiness; texture is crisp with an even, brittle coating. Common uses include portable snacking, party bowls, and recipe additions for crunch. Reviewers note bold flavor intensity, resealable canister convenience and portability, plus occasional variability in coating coverage.
Ingredients
Almonds, Wasabi Soy Sauce Seasoning (Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Horseradish, Onion, Spice, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Garlic, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower), Peanut Free, May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Peanut Free, May Contain: Other Tree Nuts
Check Blue Diamond® Bold Wasabi & Soy Sauce Almonds 6 oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Diamond® Bold Wasabi & Soy Sauce Almonds 6 oz. Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Blue Diamond® Bold Wasabi & Soy Sauce Almonds 6 oz. Canister is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Snack · Can


