Is Blue Diamond Smokehouse Value Pk Almonds 16 Oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory seasoning delivers a pronounced smokehouse flavor across uniformly crunchy almonds, offering a crisp bite and firm texture. Commonly eaten as a convenient snack, used to top salads, mixed into trail mixes, or served at gatherings. Reviewers note bold taste and crispness; some mention seasoning intensity varies. Sometimes salty.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- soy protein and natural flavors
- natural hickory smoke flavor
soy protein and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory seasoning delivers a pronounced smokehouse flavor across uniformly crunchy almonds, offering a crisp bite and firm texture. Commonly eaten as a convenient snack, used to top salads, mixed into trail mixes, or served at gatherings. Reviewers note bold taste and crispness; some mention seasoning intensity varies. Sometimes salty.
Ingredients
Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower, Sunflower), Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Yeast, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein And Natural Flavors, Peanut Free, May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Blue Diamond Smokehouse Value Pk Almonds 16 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Diamond Smokehouse Value Pk Almonds 16 Oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Blue Diamond Smokehouse Value Pk Almonds 16 Oz Bag is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Whole


