Is Blue Diamond Smokehouse Value Pk Almonds 16 Oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory seasoning delivers a pronounced smokehouse flavor across uniformly crunchy almonds, offering a crisp bite and firm texture. Commonly eaten as a convenient snack, used to top salads, mixed into trail mixes, or served at gatherings. Reviewers note bold taste and crispness; some mention seasoning intensity varies. Sometimes salty.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- soy protein and natural flavors
- natural hickory smoke flavor
soy protein and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory seasoning delivers a pronounced smokehouse flavor across uniformly crunchy almonds, offering a crisp bite and firm texture. Commonly eaten as a convenient snack, used to top salads, mixed into trail mixes, or served at gatherings. Reviewers note bold taste and crispness; some mention seasoning intensity varies. Sometimes salty.
Ingredients
Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower, Sunflower), Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Yeast, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein And Natural Flavors, Peanut Free, May Contain Other Tree Nuts
Check Blue Diamond Smokehouse Value Pk Almonds 16 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Diamond Smokehouse Value Pk Almonds 16 Oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Blue Diamond Smokehouse Value Pk Almonds 16 Oz Bag is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Whole


