Is Blue Dragon 3 Step Pad Thai Cooking Sauce and Rice Noodle Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soybean oil

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and tangy sauce coats the included noodles, producing a glossy, slightly sticky texture; commonly used for rapid weeknight dinners, stir-fries, or casual takeout-style meals. Reviewers note easy preparation and consistent flavor, while some report excessive sweetness, saltiness, and occasional packaging concerns in multi-pack purchases by some shoppers in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles (Rice, Tapioca Starch), Pad Thai Sauce (Sugar, Shallot, Garlic, Soybean Oil, Tamarind Paste, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Salt, Paprika Extract, Tocopherols, Chilli Extract), Peanuts, Dried Garlic Chives Contains: Peanuts, Soya, May Contain: Tree Nuts, Sesame

Check Blue Dragon 3 Step Pad Thai Cooking Sauce and Rice Noodle Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Dragon 3 Step Pad Thai Cooking Sauce and Rice Noodle Kit is available at 6 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Bottle

Flavor
SweetSourSaltyNutty
Texture
DryOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch